Prizes and Awards

Returning students who have shown academic excellence are eligible for these awards. Consult the dean's office of each school for specific information.

Albert A. List College of Jewish Studies

  • Bina Appleman Memorial Education Award: Established by the Harry and Bina Appleman Family Foundation; awarded annually to a student who has demonstrated ability and potential for growth.
  • Harry (Hillel) Appleman Memorial Education Award: Established by the Harry and Bina Appleman Family Foundation; for a student who has demonstrated ability and potential.
  • Grace J. Calder Fund: Established by Dr. Grace J. Calder; awarded to a student selected on the basis of scholarship or need.
  • William A. Calder Family Fund Prize: Established by Dr. Grace J. Calder; awarded to a student selected on the basis of scholarship or need.
  • Professor Paul Chertoff Prize: Established by the class of 1941; awarded annually to an outstanding student in Talmud.
  • Dr. Susan Aurelia Gitelson Award for “The Spirit of the Search for Truth” in Memory of Dr. Moses Leo Gitelson: Established by Dr. Susan Aurelia Gitelson for an outstanding woman graduate or undergraduate student who has shown achievement both in Judaic studies and in service to the Jewish community.
  • Harry and Ernestine Goldstein Award: Awarded in their memory annually to the outstanding graduating senior in talmudic studies.
  • Max and Bess Goodman Memorial Prize: Established by family and friends; awarded annually to a student who has demonstrated intellectual ability and potential for growth.
  • Emanuel Halpern Memorial Award: Established by his family and friends and by the Alumni Association; awarded annually to a student with a high scholastic rating who has displayed a special interest in music.
  • Minnie Weiss Halpern Memorial Education Award: Established by the Weiss family; awarded annually to a student who has demonstrated intellectual ability and potential for growth.
  • Benjamin and Anna Jaffe Memorial Award: Established by their family and friends; awarded annually to a deserving student.
  • Dorothy Ertischek Kabakoff Prize: Established by the alumni association and her friends in memory of Dorothy Ertischek Kabakoff of the class of 1941; awarded annually to a first-year student who has shown outstanding devotion to the development of the Hebrew language and culture through extracurricular activities.
  • Raphael and Sara Rifka Krasnow Memorial Educational Award: Established by Drs. Marcus and Frances Krasnow Thau; awarded annually to an outstanding student.
  • Irving and Mary Kremsdorf Memorial Award: Established in their memory by Dr. Ruth S. and Charles S. Lefkowitz; awarded annually to a deserving student in List College's Double Degree Program with Barnard College.
  • Louis and Mary Lefkowitz Memorial Award: Established in their memory by Dr. Ruth S. and Charles S. Lefkowitz; awarded annually to an undergraduate student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement and the promise of future growth.
  • Freda and David Leiter Student Aid Fund: Established by Freda Leiter; awarded annually to an outstanding student preparing for the teaching profession.
  • Judith M. Lewittes Award: Established in her memory by the alumni association; awarded annually for study in Israel.
  • Sara Goldin Lewittes Award: Established in her memory by her husband, Dr. Jacob Lewittes; awarded to an outstanding student toward a period of study in Israel.
  • William and Alexander May Memorial Educational Award: Established by Eva L. May of New York City in memory of her brothers; awarded to a student who has demonstrated unusual intellectual ability and potential for growth.
  • Rosalyn Gooen Milians Educational Award: Established in her honor; awarded annually to a female student for outstanding research in the field of the role of women in Jewish religious life.
  • Frances and Sylvia Morgenlander Memorial Prize: Established by members of the class of 1923; awarded annually to a student in the junior class who shows outstanding industry and effort.
  • The 1976 Celebrating Classes Joshua Ovsay Memorial Award: Established by the 1976 Celebrating Classes of the alumni association; awarded annually to a deserving student.
  • Dr. Joseph Garrison Parker Prize: Established by Dr. and Mrs. Philip Parker of New York City in memory of their son; awarded annually to an outstanding student of art or music.
  • Alvin S. Raphael Prize: Established by his friends and family; awarded annually to a deserving student.
  • Charles Steven Reinish Memorial Award: Established by the friends and family of Charles Steven Reinish, student of the Joint Program and Ramah devotee; awarded annually to a student in the Joint Program, preferably from the Philadelphia area, who has demonstrated leadership qualities in student affairs.
  • Abraham E. Rothstein Prize: Established in his memory by his friends; awarded annually to a student of outstanding excellence in the freshman class.
  • Sarah Sameth Rudavsky Memorial Prize: Established by her husband, Professor David Rudavsky; awarded annually to an outstanding student in the freshman class.
  • Dr. Bernard Samson and Mrs. Sarah Bluma Samson Levinthal Memorial Award: Established by Dr. Ruth S. and Charles S. Lefkowitz in memory of her parents; awarded annually to an undergraduate student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement and the promise of future growth.
  • Fanny Schneyer Education Award: Established by Fanny Schneyer in reverent memory of Dr. Leo Honor and Rabbi Morris D. Levine; given annually to a student who has demonstrated intellectual ability and potential for growth.
  • Sarah Barcan Soffin Memorial Award: Established by Eli M. Soffin; awarded to a student who has demonstrated unusual intellectual ability and potential for growth.
  • Helen P. Sussman Memorial Prize: Established by her husband, Louis, and her children, Ruth and Michael; awarded annually to an outstanding female junior or senior who has shown achievement in Judaic studies and in service to the Jewish community.
  • The Teachers Institute Class of 1917 Award: Established in memory of classmates Sarah Arar Brozan, Benjamin Cohen, Joseph Green, Joseph Ravitz, Philip Romanov, Aaron Rothfeld, Frank Schaeffer, Ida Krasnow Schlossman, and Samuel Sussman by the class of 1917 on the occasion of its 50th anniversary.
  • The Teachers Institute Class of 1919 Award: Established by the class of 1919 on the occasion of its 50th anniversary.
  • The Teachers Institute Class of 1920 Award: Established by the alumni association of the Seminary College of Jewish Studies.
  • Isak, Rosa, and Shifra Thau Memorial Award: Established by Drs. Marcus and Frances Krasnow Thau; awarded annually to an outstanding student.
  • Marcus and Frances Krasnow Thau Award: Established by Drs. Marcus and Frances Krasnow Thau; awarded annually to an outstanding student.
  • Lt. Franklin M. Tunick Memorial Prize: Established by his family and friends; awarded annually to a student entering List College's Joint Program with Columbia University who has been active in the New Jersey region of United Synagogue Youth.
  • Esther Sommerstein Zweig Education Award: Given annually to a student who has demonstrated unusual intellectual ability and potential for growth.

William Davidson Graduate School of Jewish Education

  • Carol Ingall Prize: The Carol Ingall prize is a cash award named in honor of our long-time colleague who served for many years as the Dr. Bernard Heller Professor of Jewish Education. The prize is given to a first-year Davidson School student who has made significant contributions to the community: the Davidson School community, in particular, the larger community around us, or both. 
  • Rabbi Carl and Barbara Friedman Award: Established in their memory; awarded annually to a graduate student who demonstrates academic excellence in the field of Jewish education.
  • Lisa and James Schlesinger Prize: Established in honor of the 50th wedding anniversary of Lisa and James Schlesinger; awarded to a graduating student who demonstrates academic excellence in the field of Jewish education and has had an impact on Camp Ramah.
  • Chaim Davidson Prize: Established by the Davidson and Cassiar families; awarded to students who demonstrate academic excellence and a commitment to kelal Yisra'el and the Hebrew language.

The Graduate School

  • Rabbi Joel S. and Sylvia M. Geffen Prize: Established by their children on the occasion of their parents' 50th wedding anniversary and Rabbi Geffen's jubilee year in the rabbinate; awarded to an outstanding student in the field of modern Jewish history.
  • Sidney Grossbard Memorial Award in Jewish History: Awarded to a graduate student in the field of Jewish history.
  • Abraham S. Halkin Award in Jewish History: Established in his honor by the alumni association; awarded to a candidate for the master's degree in Jewish history.
  • Edith and Stuart Marks Prize in Semitics: Awarded annually to a student demonstrating excellence in the study of Semitics.
  • The Menachem Ribalow Prize: Established through the generosity of the Ribalow and Nadich families and their friends; awarded annually to a graduate student in the field of Hebrew literature.
  • Charles and Ruth Samson Lefkowitz Award: Awarded to a graduate student in the Jewish Women's Studies program.

H. L. Miller Cantorial School and College of Jewish Music

  • Anonymous Prize: Awarded annually to a student for excellence in a musicological project.
  • Cantors Assembly Richard Briskin Cantor-in-Residence Award: Established in memory of Richard W. Briskin, by his family and friends, for the purpose of bringing an outstanding student of the H. L. Miller Cantorial School to Temple Beth El of Rochester, New York, for a Shabbat weekend of song, study, and prayer.
  • Arthur Einstein Memorial Prize: Established by Mrs. Arthur Einstein and friends of Temple Emanu-El of Providence, Rhode Island; awarded annually for outstanding work in Jewish musical composition.
  • Max and Sol Feld Prize in Composition: Established by their family and awarded to the students showing the greatest promise in Jewish musical composition.
  • Doctor Leonard E. Field Prize: Established by Reuben Finkelstein; awarded annually to a student excelling in music.
  • Hazzan Michal Hammerman Memorial Prize: Established in his memory by his friends; awarded annually to a graduating senior for excellence in pulpit performance.
  • Richard H. Holzer Memorial Prize in Judaica: Established in his memory by his parents and the Cantors Assembly Foundation; awarded annually to a graduating senior for excellence in Judaica.
  • Jacobson Memorial Prize in Hazzanut: Established in memory of Simon Jacobson by his family; awarded annually to the student showing the greatest proficiency in hazzanut.
  • Cantors Assembly Sidney Q. Janus Award: Established by the Janus family to honor his life of nurturing each person’s potential; awarded to a student who demonstrates talent and outstanding commitment to the music and spirit of hazzanut.
  • Sara and Samuel Katz Memorial Prize in Liturgy and Nusah: Established by their family; awarded to a student who demonstrates cantorial excellence.
  • The Rabbi David C. Kogen Community Activities Award: Established in honor of Rabbi David Kogen; awarded annually to a cantorial student who has excelled in professional skills.
  • Cantors Assembly Alumni Award in Honor of Rabbi Morton M. Leifman: Established by the alumni of the Cantors Institute and the H. L. Miller Cantorial School; awarded to an outstanding student who has demonstrated love of humanity and music.
  • Cantor David J. Leon Prize: Established by Seymour I. Hollander of Bridgeport, Connecticut; awarded to a deserving student demonstrating promise in the cantorial field.
  • Cantors Assembly Oheb Beth Israel Scholarship: Established by Hazzanim Perry Fine, Erica Lippitz, and Lorna Wallach and their congregations; awarded to a student who best combines derekh eretz and cantorial excellence.
  • Amy B. Putterman Memorial Prize: Established by the Hazzan David J. Putterman Fund; awarded annually to a student demonstrating general excellence.
  • Rose S. Rovine Award in Liturgical Music: Established by Alexander Rovine and family of Overbrook, Pennsylvania; awarded for an outstanding essay in the field of Jewish liturgical music.
  • Cantors Assembly Hazzan Morris Schorr Memorial Award: Established by the sisterhood and men’s club of Temple B’nai Israel of Elizabeth, New Jersey; awarded to a graduating senior for excellence in cantillation.
  • Cantor Israel Weiser Memorial Prize: Established by Herbert J. Weiser in memory of his father; awarded annually to a graduating senior for excellence in nusah.
  • A. J. Weisgal Award: Established by Chizuk Amuno Congregation, Baltimore, Maryland; awarded to an outstanding student of the H. L. Miller Cantorial School.
  • Cantors Assembly Alumni Award in Memory of Hazzan Max Wohlberg: Established by the alumni of the Cantors Institute and the H. L. Miller Cantorial School; awarded to an outstanding student who has demonstrated academic excellence and pulpit artistry.
  • Women's League for Conservative Judaism Kol Ishah Award: Awarded to a 4th- or 5th-year female student at the H. L. Miller Cantorial School who demonstrates a commitment to the ideals of the Women's League mission.

The Rabbinical School

  • Cyrus Adler Prize: Awarded each year to the outstanding student entering the graduating class of The Rabbinical School.
  • Abraham Berliner Prize in Jewish History: Established by the late Sol M. Stroock of New York City and his brothers in memory of their uncle, the distinguished Jewish historian; awarded annually for an essay by a student or alumnus of The Rabbinical School on a subject chosen by the faculty.
  • Rabbi Isaac Bonder Memorial Prize: Established in his memory by his parents, Rabbi and Mrs. David Bonder, for creative contributions to leadership activities in the field of programming publications.
  • Bernard and Sydell Citron Scholastic Prize: Established under the will of Bernard Citron of New York City; awarded to the outstanding graduating student of The Rabbinical School.
  • Israel Davidson Memorial Prize: Established by Mrs. Israel Davidson; awarded annually to the graduating student doing the best work in medieval Hebrew literature.
  • Ismar Elbogen Fellowship Memorial Prize in Talmud: Awarded annually to a rabbinical student for outstanding work in Talmud.
  • The Rabbi Max Gelb Memorial Prize in Talmud: Awarded annually to a graduating student in The Rabbinical School who has excelled in the study of Talmud.
  • Philip Goldstein Award of the National Federation of Jewish Men's Clubs and the Men's Club of Adas Israel Congregation, Washington DC: Given to a JTS student for outstanding dedication and devotion to the Leaders Training Fellowship.
  • Rabbi Harold H. Gordon Prize: Awarded annually through the courtesy of the New York Board of Rabbis to the 1st-year student who has made the greatest progress.
  • Rabbi Sidney Greenberg Prize: Established by members of Temple Sinai in Dresher, Pennsylvania; awarded annually to a rabbinical student who excels in homiletics.
  • Rabbi Simon Greenberg Prize: Established by the Rabbinical Assembly in honor of Rabbi Simon Greenberg; awarded biennially to a student in The Rabbinical School who has made a contribution in Israel through personal effort on a social service project.
  • William B. Hackenburg Prize in Midrash: Established by a special bequest of William B. Hackenburg; awarded to a student who excels in Midrash.
  • Dr. Michael Higger Prize in Talmud: Awarded annually to the 1st-year student showing the greatest progress in talmudic studies.
  • Lamport Homiletics Prize: Established by Samuel C. Lamport; awarded annually to the student showing the greatest proficiency in homiletics.
  • Alexander Lamport Prize in Talmud: Established in his memory by Mrs. Alexander Lamport; awarded annually to a student in The Rabbinical School who does outstanding work in Talmud.
  • Solomon and Rose S. Lasdon Prize: Awarded annually to a scholar or artist of distinction who has succeeded in translating the idea of Judaism into a significant work of art or scholarship.
  • Rabbi William H. Lebeau Merit Award: Recognizes excellence in study through learning b'hevruta with fellow students and b'iyun with faculty, demonstrating that the acquisition of deep knowledge of Torah in all of its manifestations (text and professional skills) is the essence of becoming an effective rabbi.
  • Israel H. Levinthal Prize in Homiletics: Established in his memory by friends from the Brooklyn Jewish Center; awarded annually to the student showing the greatest promise in homiletics.
  • Rabbi David Lieber Award in Bible: Awarded by the Rabbinical Assembly biennially to a rabbinical student who has demonstrated, through a written essay, an insight into biblical text and understanding.
  • Lillian M. Lowenfeld Prize in Practical Theology: Established by Mr. and Mrs. Irwin A. Lowenfeld and Messrs. Leroy S. and Mortimer P. Lowenfeld in honor of their mother; awarded annually to the graduating student who has demonstrated excellence in the field of practical theology.
  • Reverend Zvi Hirsch Masliansky Award in Homiletics: Awarded annually to the graduating student excelling in homiletics.
  • Rabbi Jacob S. Minkin Prize in Jewish Philosophy: Established in his memory by Mrs. Jacob S. Minkin in New York City; awarded annually.
  • Rabbi Albert Pappenheim Prize in Professional Skills: Awarded to a Rabbinical School senior for excellent work in a field internship.
  • Rabbi Arnold Turetsky Prize in Homiletics: Awarded annually to the graduating student excelling in homiletics.
  • Rabbi Joel Roth Prize: Established by Theresa B. Levinsohn for an essay in the field of rabbinics on a topic chosen each year by the dean of The Rabbinical School.
  • Herman H. Rubenovitz and Mignon L. Rubenovitz Prize: Established under the will of Mignon L. Rubenovitz; awarded to an outstanding student in Jewish theology.
  • David Scharps Memorial Prize in Talmud: Established by Benjamin Scharps of New York City in memory of his brother; awarded annually to the member of the graduating class who shows the greatest appreciation and knowledge of the Talmud and talmudic commentaries.
  • Abraham Jacob and Eva Sarah Schlesinger Award Fund: Established through the generosity of Dr. Milton G. Schlesinger; awarded annually to a deserving 3rd-year rabbinical student.
  • Herman Leopold and Joseph George Schlesinger Award: Established through the generosity of Dr. Milton G. Schlesinger; awarded annually to a deserving 4th-year rabbinical student pursuing graduate talmudic studies.
  • Dr. Milton G. Schlesinger and Isabella Schlesinger Award Fund: Established through the generosity of Dr. Milton G. Schlesinger; awarded annually to a deserving 5th-year rabbinical student.
  • Stephen Henry Shefin Memorial Prize: Established by Mr. and Mrs. Joseph S. Wohl; awarded annually to an outstanding student entering the 3rd year of rabbinical school.
  • Rabbi Morris Silverman Award in Liturgy: Awarded annually to a student in The Rabbinical School who has shown special interest and aptitude in the field of Jewish liturgy.
  • Temple Emeth Rabbi Philip Book Scholarship: Awarded by members of Temple Emeth in Delray Beach, Florida, to an outstanding senior rabbinical student entering the congregational rabbinate.
  • The United Synagogue Award for Congregational Service: Established by the United Synagogue of Conservative Judaism; awarded annually to an outstanding graduating student who has demonstrated commitment and exceptional service to a congregation over the previous academic years.
  • Raymond Mark Wintrob Memorial Prize: Established in his memory by his family and friends; awarded annually for outstanding work in the fields of Bible and history.
  • Isaac H. Wolfson Memorial Award: Established by the estate of Isaac H. Wolfson; given to the graduating student outstanding in scholarship and service to JTS.
  • Joseph Zubow Memorial Prize in Codes: Established by Mrs. Joseph Zubow; awarded annually to a student for outstanding work in codes.

All Schools

  • Dr. Moses Einhorn Award: Established by Dr. Einhorn for the purpose of promoting excellence in the use of the Hebrew language; awarded annually to the student submitting the best essay written in Hebrew.
  • Rabbi Abraham Feffer and S. Gershon Feffer Memorial Prize: Established by Rabbi and Mrs. Abraham D. Feffer in memory of their son; awarded to a student distinguishing himself or herself in Holocaust studies.
  • Aaron Friedenwald Prize in Jewish Theology: Established through a bequest of Aaron Friedenwald; awarded annually for the best essay on a subject chosen by the faculty in that field.
  • Professor Louis Ginzberg Talmud Prize: Established by Mrs. Adele Ginzberg; awarded annually to the best Talmud student.
  • Israel Goldstein Prize: Established under the will of Israel Goldstein; awarded biennially for the best essay on a subject relating to American Jewish history.
  • Fannie and Robert Gordis Prize in Bible: Established by a bequest from Fannie Gordis; awarded annually or biannually to the writer of the best essay on a biblical theme, as selected by the faculty.
  • Rabbi Wolfe Kelman Memorial Prize: Established by the Rabbinical Assembly in memory of Rabbi Wolfe Kelman; awarded biennially for the best essay in contemporary Jewish history or sociology.
  • Alexander Kohut Memorial Prize: Established by his wife and children; awarded annually for the best essay on a subject from the fields of history, literature, and Talmud chosen by the faculty.
  • Rabbi Monroe Joseph Levens Memorial Prize: Established by Mrs. Monroe Levens; sons Jerry, David, and Raphael Levens; relatives; and friends; awarded annually to a graduating student who has demonstrated excellence in the field of Hebrew literature.
  • Rabbi Joseph and Frances Miller Prize in Bible: Established by Rabbi Joseph Miller of Brooklyn, New York; awarded annually for an outstanding essay in the field of Bible.
  • Peace Prize: Established by Edward Feder; awarded annually for the best essay on the quest for peace and opposing evil without the use of violence.
  • Robison Memorial Prize: Established in memory of Rabbi Aaron Robison by his family; awarded biennially for the best essay on a subject chosen by the faculty from the fields of Bible, history, and liturgy.
  • Sarah and Morris Rosenberg Prize: Established by Zipporah Rosenberg in memory of her parents; awarded for the best essay on a subject chosen by the faculty.
  • Anna Grossman Sherman Award in Hebrew: Established in her memory by her family and friends; awarded annually to a student who has shown excellence in the study of Hebrew language and literature.